Unit 6 Homework
[…] (Oct.
28,
2011),
available
at
http://www.nytimes.com/2011/10/30/nyregion/lever-house-closes-once-a-year-tomaintain-its-ownership-rights.html?_r=0 (“But there is another significant hybrid:
purely private space to which the public is customarily welcome, at the owners’ implicit
discretion. These spaces include Lever House, Rockefeller Plaza and College Walk at
Columbia University, which close for part of one day every year.”). Another option is
to post a sign granting permission to enter (thus negating any element of adversity).
Some states approve this approach by statute. Cal. Civ. Code § 1008 (“No use by any
person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an
easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the
property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading
substantially as follows: ‘Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner:
Section 1008, Civil Code.’”).
Page 10 of 18
Chapter 6: Easements
11
Image by Bryan Costales, used under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license.
4.
Irrevocable Licenses
An easement is distinct from a license. A license is permission from the owner to enter the
land.